Taxes & Salary

Take Home Paycheck Calculator

Free take home paycheck calculator. Estimate your net pay after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare, state tax, 401(k) and health insurance each pay period.

Share:X
Loading calculator interface...

How the Take Home Paycheck Calculator Works

Your gross pay is what you earn before anything is taken out. Your take-home pay, or net pay, is what reaches your bank account. The difference is taxes and deductions. The Take Home Paycheck Calculator estimates each of them, so you can see your net pay for every paycheck, every month and every year.

What you enter

  • Pay: your yearly salary, or your hourly rate and hours.
  • Pay frequency: weekly, every two weeks, twice a month or monthly. It sets how many paychecks you get in a year.
  • Filing status: single, married filing jointly or head of household. It sets your tax brackets and standard deduction.
  • Pre-tax deductions: a 401(k) contribution, and health insurance premiums that are taken from your pay before tax.
  • State tax rate: a percentage for your state, if it has an income tax. Some states have none.

What is taken out

ItemWhat it isHow it is worked out
Federal income taxTax on your income, in bracketsTaxable income = pay - pre-tax deductions - standard deduction. Each slice is taxed at its own rate.
Social SecurityPays for retirement and disability benefits6.2% of pay, up to a yearly wage limit
MedicarePays for health care for older people1.45% of pay, and an extra 0.9% on high earners
State income taxTax that your state chargesYour state rate x taxable income, in the simple version
401(k)Saving for retirementA percent of pay. It lowers your income tax, but not Social Security or Medicare.
Health insuranceYour share of the premiumUsually lowers income tax, Social Security and Medicare
  • Item: Federal income tax
    What it is: Tax on your income, in brackets
    How it is worked out: Taxable income = pay - pre-tax deductions - standard deduction. Each slice is taxed at its own rate.
  • Item: Social Security
    What it is: Pays for retirement and disability benefits
    How it is worked out: 6.2% of pay, up to a yearly wage limit
  • Item: Medicare
    What it is: Pays for health care for older people
    How it is worked out: 1.45% of pay, and an extra 0.9% on high earners
  • Item: State income tax
    What it is: Tax that your state charges
    How it is worked out: Your state rate x taxable income, in the simple version
  • Item: 401(k)
    What it is: Saving for retirement
    How it is worked out: A percent of pay. It lowers your income tax, but not Social Security or Medicare.
  • Item: Health insurance
    What it is: Your share of the premium
    How it is worked out: Usually lowers income tax, Social Security and Medicare

How the federal income tax is worked out

The United States uses tax brackets. You do not pay one rate on all of your income. Each slice of income is taxed at the rate of its bracket. For a single filer, the 2025 brackets are:

Taxable incomeRate
Up to $11,92510%
$11,925 to $48,47512%
$48,475 to $103,35022%
$103,350 to $197,30024%
$197,300 to $250,52532%
$250,525 to $626,35035%
Over $626,35037%

The standard deduction for a single filer is $15,750 in 2025. It is taken off your income before the brackets are applied. The brackets, the deduction and the Social Security limit change every year, so check the latest figures with the IRS.

A worked example

You are single and earn $75,000 a year. You put 5% in a 401(k), which is $3,750. Your health insurance costs $2,400 a year. You are paid every two weeks, and you live in a state with no income tax.

StepAmount
Gross pay$75,000.00
401(k) contribution-$3,750.00
Health insurance-$2,400.00
Taxable income ($75,000 - $3,750 - $2,400 - $15,750)$53,100.00
Federal income tax (see below)-$6,596.00
Social Security (6.2% x $72,600)-$4,501.20
Medicare (1.45% x $72,600)-$1,052.70
Take-home pay for the year$56,700.10
Per paycheck (26 a year)$2,180.77
Per month$4,725.01

The federal income tax is 10% of $11,925 ($1,192.50), plus 12% of the next $36,550 ($4,386.00), plus 22% of the last $4,625 ($1,017.50). That is $6,596.00 in all, which is 8.8% of your gross pay. Your top rate is 22%, but your average rate is much lower. Social Security and Medicare are worked out on $72,600, because the health insurance is not subject to them, but the 401(k) is.

Chart: where the gross pay goes

Take-home pay     ██████████████████████████████████████ 75.6%
Federal tax       ████ 8.8%
Social Security   ███ 6.0%
401(k) (saved)    ███ 5.0%
Health insurance  ██ 3.2%
Medicare          █ 1.4%

The 401(k) is not lost. It is your own money, saved for later, so it is not really a cost.

What a 401(k) contribution costs you

Because a 401(k) lowers your taxable income, it costs less than it seems. For the same example:

401(k) contributionFederal taxTake-home pay a yearPer paycheck
0%$7,421$59,625$2,293.27
5% ($3,750)$6,596$56,700$2,180.77
10% ($7,500)$5,771$53,775$2,068.27

Saving $3,750 a year lowers your take-home pay by only $2,925. The other $825 is tax that you do not pay, which is 22% of $3,750.

Take-home pay at different salaries

Single, with a 5% 401(k), $2,400 of health insurance and no state tax:

Gross salaryTake-home a yearPer paycheck (26)Share of gross
$40,000$30,580$1,17676.5%
$60,000$45,770$1,76076.3%
$75,000$56,700$2,18175.6%
$100,000$73,313$2,82073.3%
$150,000$106,118$4,08170.7%

Why your real paycheck may be different

  • Withholding is not the same as tax owed. Your employer withholds tax from each check using the form you filled in (the W-4). At tax time, you settle up, and you may get a refund or owe more.
  • State and local taxes differ a lot. This calculator uses the rate you enter.
  • Other deductions, such as union dues, a Roth 401(k), a health savings account, or a loan repayment, change the result.
  • Bonuses and overtime are often withheld at a higher rate, but they are taxed in the same brackets in the end.

Tips

  • Check your pay stub against the estimate. Each line should be close.
  • Get your full employer match on your 401(k) if there is one. It is extra pay.
  • Review your W-4 after a big change, such as a marriage, a new job or a child.
  • Plan your budget from take-home pay, not from your gross pay.

What this calculator does not include

  • Tax credits, such as the child tax credit, and other deductions that you might claim.
  • Local taxes, state disability or family leave taxes, and different state rules.
  • Income other than your job, such as interest, self-employment or investment income.
  • Pay from more than one job, which can change the withholding.

This tool gives an estimate for general information only. It is not tax or financial advice. Your pay stub, your employer and a tax professional give the exact figures.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Take Home Paycheck Calculator free to use?+

Yes. The Take Home Paycheck Calculator, and every other tool on CalculatorBooth, is completely free to use with no sign-up or account required.

Is my data stored or shared?+

All computations are performed locally in your browser. No private inputs or parameters are stored or transmitted.

How accurate is this calculator?+

It's built and tested for accuracy, but the result is an estimate for planning purposes. It isn't a substitute for advice from a qualified financial, medical, or legal professional.

Related Calculators